BOARD OF SELECTMEN
PETER A. HAMILTON, CHAIRMAN TOWN HALL, MAIN CONF. RM.
THERESA MCNULTY, CLERK 175 CENTRAL STREET
DAVID L. WALSH EAST BRIDGEWATER, MASS.
AGENDA
CALL TO ORDER – 7:30 P.M. MEETING OF Tuesday, April 3, 2007
WARRANTS FOR THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF SELECTMEN
WILL BE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC REVIEW 15 MINUTES BEFORE
MEETING BEGINS.
SCHEDULED APPOINTMENTS
ACTION ITEMS
EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT REPORT
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
REMINDERS
OPEN FORUM
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
APPOINTMENTS
7:30 P.M. – OPEN MEETING
At end of Scheduled Appointments – OPEN FORUM
AT END OF MEETING – EXECUTIVE SESSION For the purpose of
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
ACTION ITEMS
1. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the March 27, 2007 meeting.
2. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the minutes of the Emergency Joint Meeting of the Board of Selectmen and School Committee on Sunday, March 18, 2007.
3. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the East Bridgewater Viking Sports Parents holding their 5th annual Viking Sports Parents 5k run/walk Road Race on Saturday, April 7, 2007.
4. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the application for use of the Sachem Rock Farm submitted by Marjorie Winsor for the East Bridgewater Garden Club’s Annual Plant Sale for Friday June 8(set-up), Saturday, June 9 sale from 9 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. and Sunday, June 10(rain date/clean-up).
5. Board will vote to approve/disapprove the Rules for “Dogs on Town Owned Property” as submitted by Chief of Police John E. Cowan.
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
TOWN ADMINISTRATOR REPORT
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
STAFF REPORTS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
PENDING ISSUES
1. Eastern States Steel – waiting for final report
2. Master Plan – need proposal and a timetable for completion
3. Annual evaluations for jobs – put together process and implement
4. Town Planner Appointment – prepare ATM article
5. Economic Development Committee – Committee appointed; have begun meeting
6. Cable Television License expires December 2, 2009.
Russ Hannagan working on possible candidates for Cable Advisory Committee for Board to appoint
7. Energy – Current contract for electricity to be forwarded to Town Counsel for
review and opinion
8. Capital Stabilization Fund – work on article for ATM and election
9. Recall – work on article for ATM
10. Habitat for Humanity
11. DOR Financial Report – meet with Town Treasurer and Town Accountant for review
BOARD OF SELECTMEN AGENDA
BOARD DISCUSSIONS
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
REMINDERS
1. Bridge Street Recycling Center – for Big Metal and Compost materials
1st & 3rd Saturday of each month
9:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m.
ITEMS THAT WILL BE ACCEPTED AT BRIDGE STREET RECYCLING CENTER
computers fax machines
scanners keyboard & mice
main Frames vcr’s
stereos monitors
printers telecommunication equipment
speakers wire
televisions dvd players
2. TOWN REPORT – all department/committee/board reports due March 31
3. STM and ATM articles due April 3
4. HOLIDAYS – Town Offices closed:
Friday – April 6 – Good Friday
Monday – April 16 – Patriot’s Day
5. Annual Town Election – Saturday, April 7th – 11:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m. - @ The Middle School.
6. Calvin Harlow Day/Civil War Encampment – April 28, 9 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sachem Rock Farm
BOARD OF SELECTMEN
CONFERENCE ROOM RESERVATIONS
2nd FLOOR CONFERENCE ROOM
Tuesday, April 3, 7:30 p.m. – Lions Club
Wednesday, April 4, 7:00 p.m. – ZBA
Thursday, April 5, 7:00 p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – E.B. Youth Basketball
Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, April 12, 8:00 p.m. – Youth Football
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – American Legion
Thursday, April 19, 7:00p.m. – Senior Center Bldg. Comm.
Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 p.m. – Support Our Troops
MAIN CONFERENCE ROOM
Monday, April 2, 7:30 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, April 3, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, April 5, 7:00 p.m. – Sewerage Study Committee
Tuesday, April 10, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Thursday, April 12, 7:30 p.m. – Friends of Seniors
Friday, April 13, 8:00 a.m. – Sachem Rock Farm Committee
Tuesday, April 17, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 18, 8:00 p.m. – Republican Town Committee
Thursday, April 19, 4:30 p.m. – S.E.I.U.
7:00 p.m. – Willow Tree Farms Condo Assn.
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Historical Commission
Tuesday, April 24, 7:30 p.m. – Board of Selectmen
Wednesday, April 25, 7:00 p.m. – PAC
PLANNING/BUILDING CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, April 2, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 3, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Tuesday, April 10, 7:00 p.m. – Support our Troops
Thursday, April 12, 7:00 p.m. – Cemetery Corp.
+
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Conservation Commission
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
Monday, April 30, 7:00 p.m. – Planning Board
HEALTH OFFICE
Monday, April 9, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
Monday, April 23, 6:00 p.m. – Board of Health
LOUNGE/CONFERENCE ROOM, SECOND FLOOR
Monday, April 2, 7:00 p.m. – Arts Council
Wednesday, April 4, 7:00 p.m. – Pom. Pines
Monday, April 9, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
Tuesday, April 17, 7:00 p.m. – Friends of Sachem Rock Farm
Monday, April 23, 7:00 p.m. – Recreation Commission
|